Robin van Persie’s new team Fenerbahce have a tough date with Shakhtar Donetsk while last season’s quarter-finalists Monaco must overcome Swiss outfit Young Boys to reach the Champions League play-offs as Manchester United wait to find their opponents.

 

For Shakhtar, their pairing with Fenerbahce in the third qualifying round means a return to Istanbul’s Azukru Saracoglu Stadium, the scene of their finest hour, the 2009 UEFA Cup triumph over Werder Bremen.

In other ties produced by Friday’s draw, Dutch giants Ajax, four-time winners of Europe’s premier club competition, face Rapid Vienna, Panathinaikos are up against FC Bruges, and CSKA Moscow play Sparta Prague.

Scottish champions Celtic can look forward to a trip to either Azerbaijan or Montenegro if they come through the second qualifying round.

Ronny Deila’s team are 2-0 up after Wednesday’s first leg against Icelandic side Stjarnan.

Should the Hoops seal the tie in next week’s second leg they will face either Qarabag in Baku, venue for the recent European Games, or Rudar Pljevlja.

The first legs are scheduled for July 28/29 with the return legs on August 4/5.

The winners qualify for the Champions League play-offs — where the likes of Manchester United, Valencia, Bayer Leverkusen and Lazio will enter the competition — with losers dropping down to the Europa League play-offs.

.

Champions League third qualifying round draw

Champions Route

FK Sarajevo (BIH) or Lech Poznan (POL) v FC Basel (SUI)

Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) or Milsami Orhei (MDA) v Sk nderbeu (ALB) or Crusaders (NIR)

Ventspils (LAT) or HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Maribor (SLO) or Astana (KAZ)

Celtic (SCO) or Stjarnan (ISL) v Qarabag (AZE) or Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)

Trencin (SVK) or Steaua Bucharest (ROU) v Partizan Belgrade (SRB) or Dila Gori (GEO)

Midtjylland (DEN) or Lincoln (GIB) v APOEL Nicosia (CYP) or Vardar (MKD)

Hibernians (MLT) or Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Viktoria Pilsen (CZE)

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) or Fola Esch (LUX) v Molde (NOR) or Pyunik (ARM)

The New Saints (WAL) or Videoton (HUN) v BATE Borisov (BLR) or Dundalk (IRL)

FC Salzburg (AUT) v Malmo (SWE) or Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

League Route

Panathinaikos (GRE) v FC Bruges (BEL)

Young Boys Bern (SUI) v Monaco (FRA)

CSKA Moscow (RUS) v Sparta Prague (CZE)

Rapid Vienna (AUT) v Ajax (NED)

Fenerbahce (TUR) v Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

By AFP